INTERNATIONAL VISA SERVICE


INDIA

STEP 1. Gather the following documents according to the purpose of your trip:


TOURIST REQUIREMENTS FOR MULTIPLE ENTRY VISAS

  • Original signed passport- must be at least 6mo valid with 2-3 clear visa pages

  • One passport photo (2"x2")- must be taken within last 2-3 months; cannot wear glasses

  • One Application Form (click here to download: US Citizens or Non-US Citizens)

  • One Disclaimer Form (click here to download)

  • One IVS Order Form (click here to download)

  • Copy of round trip itinerary

  • Copy of Driver's License or utility bill (electric, gas or water only). Address must be current as your passport will be sent there upon completion of the visa.  

  • Copy of Green Card for non-US citizens


BUSINESS REQUIREMENTS FOR MULTIPLE ENTRY VISAS

  • Original signed passport- must be at least 6mo valid with 2-3 clear visa pages

  • One passport photo (2"x2")- must be taken within last 2-3 months; cannot wear glasses

  • One Application Form (click here to download: US Citizens or Non-US Citizens)

  • One Disclaimer Form (click here to download)
  • One IVS Order Form (click here to download)

  • One business letter from US Company- must be in specific format (click here to download a template)

  • One letter of invitation from a company in India- must be in specific format (click here to download a template)

  • Copy of certificate of Incorporation from company in India

  • Copy of Driver's License or utility bill (electric, gas or water only). Address must be current as your passport will be sent there upon completion of the visa.  

  • Copy of Green Card for non-US citizens


TOURIST & BUSINESS REQUIREMENTS FOR DOUBLE ENTRY VISAS


Please note all documents for double entry visas need to be sent by e-mail to valentina@ivsdc.com. Originals are not required. Visa approval will be e-mailed to you in 3-4 days. Visa will be valid for 60 days from the date of issuance with double entries. Your passport will be stamped upon arrival in the airport in India. Non-US citizens: not all nationalities are eligible for this type of visa. Please check with our office before submitting your paperwork 703-726-0300.


  • Color Copy of US passport (can be e-mailed in JPEG or PDF formats)

  • One color passport photo-cannot wear glasses- (must be e-mailed inJPEG format only)

  • One Application Form (click here to download)- can be e-mailed in JPEG or PDF formats.

  • One IVS Order Form (click here to download)- can be e-mailed in JPEG or PDF formats.

  • Copy of applicant's business card (business visas only)- can be e-mailed in JPEG or PDF formats.



STEP 2. Send all documents to the address below:


International Visa Service
20365 Exchange Street, Suite 250
Ashburn VA 20147
Tel: 703-726-0300



Embassy fees (includes $5 money order fee)
  Regular Processing: 2-3 weeks
 Rush Processing: 3-4 days
Tourist or business (double entry 2mo)
n/a
$80.00
Tourist (multiple entry up to 10yr)
$225.00
n/a
Business (multiple entry 1yr)
$185.00
n/a
Business (multiple entry up to 10yr)***
$315.00
n/a









International Visa Service Fees  
 Regular Processing: 2-3 weeks 
Rush Processing: 3-4 days
Price per visa processed                                     
$250.00
$150.00





Shipping Fees
                FedEx                         Overnight        
The Consulate will ship each passport by FedEx directly to the applicant's address listed on the driver's license. We will provide a tracking number once your passport ships. If the address on the DL is not current, choose double entry visa option.                                              
$30.00

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Questions About Fees?

*Please include embassy fees, our service fees and return delivery payment or a completed air bill. Incomplete payment, incomplete applications or documents and wrong application form will cause a delay in processing the above visa application.

** The service fees are non-refundable, once we receive your documents and start processing them. Due to the high volume of applications being submitted, the processing times may be delayed by the Passport Agency. While such situations are beyond our control, we will do everything possible to accommodate your trip and will call you immediately to let you know about the status of your application
.


***For 10yr visas: final validity is decided by the Embassy. If you apply for 5 or 10yr visa and a lesser validity visa is issued, the embassy will not refund the difference in price or provide an explanation of their final decision to issue a shorter term visa.